10 U.S.C. § 1552
[…] BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS Pub. L. 101-225, §212, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1914, provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1989], the Secretary of Transportation shall- "(1) amend part 52 of title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, governing the proceedings of the board established by the Secretary under section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, to ensure that a complete application for correction of military records is processed expeditiously and that final action on the application is taken within 10 months of its receipt; and "(2) appoint and maintain a permanent staff, and a panel of civilian officers or employees to serve as members of the board, which are adequate to ensure compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection."
- includes
- "includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
- spouse
- "spouse" means husband or wife, as the case may be.
- Army National Guard