10 U.S.C. § 136
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 136

Added Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title IX, §903(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1727; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title XV, §1503(a)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title IX, §923(a), title X, §1066(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 724, 770; Pub. L. 115-91, div. A, title IX, §904(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1512; Pub. L. 117-81, div. A, title IX, §901(f)(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1868.

EDITORIAL NOTES

PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 136 was renumbered section 138 of this title.

AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 117-81 substituted "an armed force" for "the armed forces".2017-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115-91 inserted at end "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces." 1999-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106-65, §1066(a)(1), inserted "advice and" after "by and with the".Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 106-65, §923(a), added subsec. (d). 1996-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104-106 substituted "Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)" for "Comptroller".

National Guard