Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
[…] (b) A person providing direct care to a patient under the supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance directive under Subsection (a). (c) A patient's attending physician may at any time revoke a DNR order issued under: (1) Section 166.203(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), provided that: (A) the order is for a patient who is incompetent or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication; and (B) the decision to revoke the order is: (i) agreed on by the attending physician and the person responsible for the patient's health care decisions; and (ii) concurred in by another physician who is not involved in the direct treatment of the patient or who is a representative of an ethics or medical committee of the health care facility in which the person is a patient; (2) Section 166.203(a)(1)(E), provided that the order's issuance was based on a treatment decision made in accordance with Section 166.039(e); (3) Section 166.203(a)(2); or (4) Section 166.203(a)(3).