S.D. Codified Laws § 58-17I-15
[…] One way to find out what may be available is to contact your state insurance director."; and
(j) A notice of the covered person's right to contact the Division of Insurance for assistance at any time, including the telephone number and address of the Division of Insurance.

A health carrier may provide the notice required under this section orally, in writing, or electronically. If notice of the adverse determination is provided orally, the health carrier shall provide written or electronic notice of the adverse determination within three days following the date of the oral notification.

SDCL 58-17I-15

SL 2011, ch 219, §87.

SL 2012, ch 239, §1 provides: "The provisions of chapter 219 of the 2011 Session Laws shall be deemed repealed if the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) is found to be unconstitutional in its entirety by a final decision of a federal court of competent jurisdiction and all appeals exhausted or time for appeals elapsed."