Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1902
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1902

Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 76-1902 - Terms, defined

As used in the Farm Homestead Protection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Designation of homestead shall mean a sworn written statement by an individual mortgagor, trustor, or judgment debtor which describes his or her homestead, executed on or after November 21, 1986. Such statement shall include a legal description of the homestead. If only a portion of the homestead will be encumbered by the mortgage, trust deed, or judgment lien with respect to which a designation is made, then such portion so encumbered shall also be identified by proper legal description. If the homestead or the encumbered portion of the homestead is not separately described in its entirety in the mortgage or trust deed with respect to which a designation is made, or cannot be accurately described as a fractional part of a section, the designation shall be accompanied by a survey which includes a metes and bounds description with reference to established datum. The survey and description shall be prepared by and bear the signature and seal of a professional land surveyor. The designation shall include statements by the individual mortgagor, trustor, or judgment debtor that (a) he or she resides in a dwelling house located upon the homestead, (b) all appurtenances to such dwelling and an adequate supply of potable water and an adequate system of sewage disposal exist upon the homestead, (c) both the water supply and sewage disposal system are located entirely