Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.68.060
[…] (3) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because the person had not yet assumed his or her position, lacked authority, or for any other reason.
(4) Commercial bribery is a class B felony.

RCW 9A.68.060

2001 c 224 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 29.

Purpose-2001 c 224: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes, the law relating to the crime of commercial bribery, enacted as sections 29 and 37(5), chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [ 2001 c 224 s 1.]

Effective date-2001 c 224: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 9, 2001]." [ 2001 c 224 s 5.]