Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders who are visiting Washington state and intend to reside or be present in the state for ten days or more shall register his or her temporary address or where he or she plans to stay with the county sheriff of each county where the offender will be staying within three business days of arrival. Registration for temporary residents shall include the information required by subsection (2)(a) of this section, except the photograph and fingerprints.
RCW 9A.44.130
Findings-Intent- 2023 c 150 : "(1) The legislature finds that successful rehabilitation of youth adjudicated of sex offenses is the best path to reducing recidivism.
(2) The legislature finds that researchers from the Johns Hopkins University and other academic institutions found that treatment for minors convicted of sexual offenses would provide increased public safety, while registration and notification policies for minors convicted of sexual offenses failed to improve community safety. The legislature finds that requiring youth to register as sex offenders is associated with mental health struggles, including depression, anxiety, and suicidal ideation, as well as the increased likelihood of becoming a target of sexual abuse by adults.
(3) The legislature finds that while adults can petition for relief of registration for offenses committed as minors, the legal process is overly cumbersome, expensive, and challenging to the point that many never request removal and remain on the registry their entire lives.
(4) The legislature declares that the response to sex offenses committed by youth should be developmentally appropriate and driven by research. The legislature therefore intends to increase community safety by reforming juvenile sex offender registration policy and related areas to redirect the focus toward practices that increase prevention and promote successful intervention strategies." [2023 c 150 s 1.]
Application- 2010 c 267 : See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Delayed effective date-2008 c 230 ss 1-3: "Sections 1 through 3 of this act take effect ninety days after adjournment sine die of the 2010 legislative session." [ 2008 c 230 s 5.]