Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
[…] Finding-Evaluation-Report-1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability-Effective dates-1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Finding-1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Application-1996 c 275 ss 1-5: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Purpose-1995 c 268: "In order to eliminate a potential ambiguity over the scope of the term "sex offense," this act clarifies that for general purposes the definition of "sex offense" does not include any misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors. For purposes of the registration of sex offenders pursuant to RCW 9A.44.130, however, the definition of "sex offense" is expanded to include those gross misdemeanors that constitute attempts, conspiracies, and solicitations to commit class C felonies." [ 1995 c 268 s 1.]
Effective date-1995 c 108: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 19, 1995]." [ 1995 c 108 s 6.]
Finding-Intent-1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Severability-Short title-Captions-1994 c 1: See notes following RCW 9.94A.555.
Severability-Effective date-1993 c 338: See notes following RCW 72.09.400.