Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.423
[…] (b) The services performed by the person are performed pursuant to a written contract between such person and the person for whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the person will not be treated as an employee with respect to such purposes for federal tax purposes.
(3) Nothing in this section may be construed to imply that a person exempt from tax under this section was engaged in a business activity taxable under this chapter prior to August 23, 1983.

RCW 82.04.423

Amended by 2010SP1 c 23, § 402, eff. 5/1/2010.
1983 1st ex.s. c 66 § 5.
See 2010SP1 c 23, §§ 1704, 1706.

Retroactive application-2010 1st sp.s. c 23 ss 402 and 702: "Sections 402 and 702 of this act apply both retroactively and prospectively." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 1704.]

Application-Refunds-2010 1st sp.s. c 23 ss 702 and 1704: See note following RCW 82.04.360.