Wash. Rev. Code § 74.46.020
[…] (2) Section 20 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect June 29, 2001." [ 2001 1st sp.s. c 8 s 22.]

Effective dates-1999 c 353: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions. Section 11 of this act takes effect immediately [May 17, 1999], and sections 1 through 10 and 12 through 17 take effect July 1, 1999." [ 1999 c 353 s 18.]

Conflict with federal requirements-Severability-Effective date-1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.

Effective date-1993 sp.s. c 13: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1993." [ 1993 sp.s. c 13 s 21.]

Effective date-1991 sp.s. c 8: See note following RCW 18.51.050.