Wash. Rev. Code § 74.46.020
[…] (50) "Urban county" means a county which is located in a metropolitan statistical area as determined and defined by the United States office of management and budget or other appropriate agency or office of the federal government.

RCW 74.46.020

Amended by 2024 c 246,§ 1, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2016 c 131,§ 4, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2010SP1 c 34, § 2, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2010 c 94, § 29, eff. 6/10/2010.
2007 c 508 § 7; 2006 c 258 § 1; 2001 1st sp.s. c 8 § 1; 1999 c 353 § 1; 1998 c 322 § 2; 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 90; 1993 sp.s. c 13 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 11; 1989 c 372 § 17; 1987 c 476 § 6; 1985 c 361 § 16; 1982 c 117 § 1; 1980 c 177 § 2.

Effective date-2010 1st sp.s. c 34: See note following RCW 74.46.010.

Purpose- 2010 c 94 : See note following RCW 44.04.280.

Effective date-2007 c 508: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007." [ 2007 c 508 s 8.]

Effective date-2006 c 258: "This act takes effect July 1, 2006." [ 2006 c 258 s 8.]