RCW 70.54.420
[…] RCW 70.54.420
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.54.380 expired July 1, 2013, pursuant to 2009 c 305 s 4.
Findings-Intent- 2010 c 220 : "(1)(a) The legislature finds that a necessary component of bending the health care cost curve is innovative payment and practice reforms that capitalize on current incentives and create new incentives in the delivery system to further the goals of increased quality, accessibility, and affordability.
(b) The legislature further finds that accountable care organizations have received significant attention in the recent health care reform debate and have been found by the congressional budget office to be one of the few comprehensive reform models that can be relied on to reduce costs.
(c) The legislature further finds that accountable care organizations present an intriguing path forward on reform that builds on current provider referral patterns and offers shared savings payments to providers willing to be held accountable for quality and costs.
(d) The legislature further finds that the accountable care organization framework offers a basic method of decoupling volume and intensity from revenue and profit and is thus a crucial step toward achieving a truly sustainable health care delivery system.
(2) The legislature declares that collaboration among public payors, private health carriers, third-party purchasers, health care delivery systems, and providers to identify appropriate reimbursement methods to align incentives in support of accountable care organizations is in the best interest of the public. The legislature therefore intends to exempt from state antitrust laws, and to provide immunity from federal antitrust laws through the state action doctrine, for activities undertaken pursuant to pilots designed and implemented under RCW 70.54.420 that might otherwise be constrained by such laws. The legislature does not intend and does not authorize any person or entity to engage in activities or to conspire to engage in activities that would constitute per se violations of state and federal antitrust laws including, but not limited to, agreements among competing health care providers or health carriers as to the price or specific level of reimbursement for