Wash. Rev. Code § 46.93.170
[…] To hold an ownership interest means to have possession of, title to, or control of the ownership interest, whether directly or indirectly through a fiduciary, agent, or other intermediary.
(4) A violation of this section is deemed to affect the public interest and constitutes an unlawful and unfair practice under chapter 19.86 RCW. A person aggrieved by an alleged violation of this section may petition the department to have the matter handled as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05 RCW.

RCW 46.93.170

2003 c 354 § 17; (2009 c 517 § 1 expired 8/1/2009).

Effective date- 2009 c 517: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 15, 2009]." [2009 c 517 s 2.]

Expiration date- 2009 c 517: "This act expires August 1, 2009." [2009 c 517 s 3.]