Wash. Rev. Code § 46.55.118
[…] (5) This section does not affect the authority of any city, town, or county to enforce, maintain, or amend any ordinance, enacted prior to January 1, 2013, and valid under state law in existence at the time of its enactment, that regulates maximum allowable rates and related charges for private impounds by registered tow truck operators.

RCW 46.55.118

Added by 2013 c 37,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2013.

Findings- 2013 c 37: "The legislature finds that the use of a motor vehicle is often a necessity for residents' livelihood and families. Therefore, the legislature finds it is important for the public to know what the charges and fees will be for the private impound of cars and other vehicles parked on private property, and that those charges should be reasonable to ensure that residents may retrieve impounded vehicles." [2013 c 37 s 1.]