RCW 41.56.205
[…] RCW 41.56.205
Intent-2008 c 203: "(1) The legislature acknowledges the ability of student employees who provide instructional, research, and related academic services at the University of Washington to collectively bargain and recognizes that student employees performing equivalent services at Washington State University do not enjoy collective bargaining rights. The legislature further recognizes that while the titles of the student employees may differ between the two institutions, student employees at Washington State University should enjoy the same collective bargaining rights as their counterparts at the University of Washington. The legislature therefore intends to grant bargaining rights to student employees at Washington State University to the same extent such rights are granted to student employees at the University of Washington.
(2) This act is intended to promote cooperative labor relations between Washington State University and the employees who provide instructional, research, and related academic services, and who are enrolled as students at the university by extending collective bargaining rights under chapter 41.56 RCW and using the orderly procedures administered by the public employment relations commission. To achieve this end, the legislature intends that under chapter 41.56 RCW the university will exclusively bargain in good faith over all matters within the scope of bargaining under section 2 of this act.
(3) The legislature recognizes the importance of the shared governance practices developed at Washington State University. The legislature does not intend to restrict, limit, or prohibit the exercise of the functions of the faculty in any shared governance mechanisms or practices, including the faculty senate, faculty councils, and faculty codes of Washington State University; nor does the legislature intend to restrict, limit, or prohibit the exercise of the functions of the graduate and professional student association, the associated students of Washington State University, or any other student organization in matters outside the scope of bargaining covered by