Wash. Rev. Code § 41.04.273
[…] If the conviction or civil judgment of a slayer or abuser is reversed on appeal, the department of retirement systems shall not be liable for payment made prior to the receipt of written notice of the reversal to a beneficiary other than the person whose conviction or civil judgment is reversed.

RCW 41.04.273

2009 c 525 § 19; 1998 c 292 § 501.

Application-1998 c 292: "Sections 501 through 505 of this act apply to acts that result in unlawful killings of decedents by slayers on and after April 2, 1998." [ 1998 c 292 s 506.]