Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.350
[…] (a) "Judicial officer" means a justice, judge, magistrate, or other judicial officer of the state or a city, town, or county.
(b) "Prosecuting authority" means any officer or employee of the state or a city, town, or county who is authorized by law to initiate a criminal or civil proceeding on behalf of the public.
(c) "Law enforcement officer" means a member of the state patrol, a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or a member of the police force of a city, town, university, state college, or port district, or a fish and wildlife officer or ex officio fish and wildlife officer as defined in RCW 77.08.010.

RCW 4.24.350

2001 c 253 § 1; 1997 c 206 § 1; 1984 c 133 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 158 § 1.

Legislative findings-1984 c 133: "The legislature finds that a growing number of unfounded lawsuits, claims, and liens are filed against law enforcement officers, prosecuting authorities, and judges, and against their property, having the purpose and effect of deterring those officers in the exercise of their discretion and inhibiting the performance of their public duties.

The legislature also finds that the cost of defending against such unfounded suits, claims and liens is severely burdensome to such officers, and also to the state and the various cities and counties of the state. The purpose of section 2 of this 1984 act is to provide a remedy to those public officers and to the public." [ 1984 c 133 s 1.]

Construction-1984 c 133: "The provisions of section 2 of this 1984 act are remedial and shall be liberally construed." [ 1984 c 133 s 3.]