Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.350
[…] The legislature also finds that the cost of defending against such unfounded suits, claims and liens is severely burdensome to such officers, and also to the state and the various cities and counties of the state. The purpose of section 2 of this 1984 act is to provide a remedy to those public officers and to the public." [ 1984 c 133 s 1.]

Construction-1984 c 133: "The provisions of section 2 of this 1984 act are remedial and shall be liberally construed." [ 1984 c 133 s 3.]

Severability-1984 c 133: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1984 c 133 s 4.]