Wash. Rev. Code § 36.28A.040
[…] The immunity provided under this subsection applies to the release of relevant and necessary information to other public officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the general public.

RCW 36.28A.040

Amended by 2010 c 266, § 1, eff. 6/10/2010.
2009 c 31 § 1; 2007 c 204 § 1; 2001 c 169 § 3; 2000 c 3 § 1.

Contingent expiration date-2000 c 3: "If the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs does not receive federal funding for purposes of this act by December 31, 2000, this act is null and void." [ 2000 c 3 s 4.] According to the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, federal funding for the purposes of chapter 3, Laws of 2000, was received by December 31, 2000.