Wash. Rev. Code § 35.86A.010
[…] (a) Parking fees are charged to users;
(b) The management or operation of one or more parking facilities is conducted by a public agency, or under contract or lease by private enterprise; or
(c) A portion of the facilities is used for commercial, store or automobile accessory purposes;
(9) Public parking facilities under the control of a parking commission are appropriately treated differently from other parking facilities of a city.

RCW 35.86A.010

Amended by 2020 c 274,§ 13, eff. 6/11/2020.
1969 ex.s. c 204 § 1.

Severability-1969 ex.s. c 204: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1969 ex.s. c 204 s 15.]