Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.52.020
[…] Prior law, practice, or interpretation shall be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with respect to the scope of bargaining. A written contract incorporating any agreements reached shall be executed if requested by either party. The obligation to bargain does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.

In the event of a dispute between an employer and an exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall decide which items are mandatory subjects for bargaining.

RCW 28B.52.020

Amended by 2019 c 230,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2019.
1991 c 238 § 146; 1987 c 314 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 205 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 196 § 2.

Severability-1973 1st ex.s. c 205: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 205 s 7.]

Public employment relations commission: Chapter 41.58 RCW.