Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.320.230
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.320.230

Current through 2024
Section 28A.320.230 - Instructional materials-Instructional materials committee-Complaint system
(1) Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
(a) In accordance with RCW 28A.345.130, prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing and adopt, policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional materials. Such policy shall:
(i) State the school district's goals and principles relative to instructional materials;
(ii) Delegate responsibility for the preparation and recommendation of teachers' reading lists and specify the procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional materials including text books;
(iii) Establish an instructional materials committee to be appointed, with the approval of the school board, by the school district's chief administrative officer. This committee shall consist of: Representative members of the district's professional staff, including representation from the district's curriculum development committees; one or more parents of enrolled students, with the parent members equaling less than one-half of the total membership of the committee; and in the case of districts that operate elementary school(s) only, the educational service district superintendent, one of whose responsibilities shall be to assure the correlation of those elementary district adoptions with those of the high school district(s) which serve their children. School districts shall develop and implement comprehensive outreach programs to parents of enrolled students in the district for the purpose of recruiting a diverse pool of parent members for instructional materials committees that reflects the demographics and learning needs in the district to