Wash. Rev. Code § 19.290.030
[…] (5)
(a) A scrap metal business's usage of video surveillance shall be sufficient to comply with subsection (4)(b)(ii) of this section so long as the video captures the material subject to the transaction.
(b) A digital image or picture taken under this section must be available for two years from the date of transaction, while a video recording must be available for 30 days.
(6) No scrap metal business may purchase or receive beer kegs from anyone except a manufacturer of beer kegs or licensed brewery.

RCW 19.290.030

Amended by 2022 c 221,§ 4, eff. 5/1/2022.
Amended by 2013 c 322,§ 6, eff. 7/28/2013.
2008 c 233 § 3; 2007 c 377 § 3.

Effective date- 2022 c 221 s 4: "Section 4 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect May 1, 2022." [2022 c 221 s 11.]

Findings-Intent- 2022 c 221 : See note following RCW 19.290.020.

This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.