Wash. Rev. Code § 18.04.105
[…] (a) The licensee is prohibited from practicing public accounting;
(b) The licensee must pay a renewal fee to maintain this status;
(c) The licensee must comply with the applicable CPE requirements;
(d) The licensee is subject to the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted by the board.

RCW 18.04.105

Amended by 2024 c 13,§ 3, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2022 c 85,§ 5, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2016 c 127,§ 3, eff. 6/9/2016.
2004 c 159 § 2; 2001 c 294 § 7; 2000 c 171 § 2; 1999 c 378 § 2; 1992 c 103 § 7; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 20; 1986 c 295 § 6; 1985 c 57 § 3; 1983 c 234 § 7.

Effective date-2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.

Effective dates-Severability-1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.

Effective date-1985 c 57: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1985." [ 1985 c 57 s 91.]