Wash. Rev. Code § 13.40.570
[…] The rules shall also reflect the legislative intent that when a person is employed by the department or a contractor of the department, and has sexual intercourse or sexual contact with an offender against the employed person's will, the termination provisions of this section shall not be invoked.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Contractor" includes all subcontractors of a contractor;
(b) "Offender" means a person under the jurisdiction or supervision of the department; and
(c) "Sexual intercourse" and "sexual contact" have the meanings provided in RCW 9A.44.010.

RCW 13.40.570

2005 c 274 § 210; 1999 c 72 § 1.

Application-1999 c 72: "Nothing in section 1 or 2 of this act affects any collective bargaining agreement in place on July 25, 1999." [ 1999 c 72 s 3.]