ORS § 477.503
[…] (e) Designated critical habitat for species listed as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-205) or by the State Fish and Wildlife Commission under ORS 496.172, unless commercial thinning is already allowed under an existing environmental review or recognized habitat recovery plan; or
(f) Federally designated areas of critical environmental concern or federally designated wilderness study areas.
(5) The department shall give public notice, and allow reasonable opportunity for public input, when identifying and selecting landscapes under this section.

ORS 477.503

2021 c. 592, § 18

See note under 477.490.

Section 20, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021, provides:

Sec. 20. (1) The State Forestry Department shall complete the operation of projects under section 18, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021 [477.503], no later than June 30, 2025.

(2) The department shall report regarding progress in carrying out projects under section 18, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021, to an interim committee of the Legislative Assembly related to natural resources, in the manner provided by ORS 192.245, and to the Governor, State Wildfire Programs Director and Wildfire Programs Advisory Council no later than January 15, 2022. The report shall include, but need not be limited to:

(a) An explanation of how landscapes were selected, a summary of the selected projects, a description of initial outcomes from projects selected under the requirements established by section 18, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021, anticipated time frames for completion of the projects and any initial recommendations concerning landscape identification and projects selected under the requirements established by section 18, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021;

(b) A description of the funding source types and amounts secured by the department as matching funds to implement projects; and

(c) A summary of outreach and coordination with relevant federal and state agencies, counties, cities and other units of local government, federally recognized Indian tribes in this state, public and private forestland and rangeland owners, forestland and rangeland collaboratives and other relevant community organizations to identify and select landscapes for treatment and develop selection criteria for projects.

(3)(a) The department shall report its findings and recommendations regarding wildfire risk reduction on forestland and rangeland and in communities, based on information obtained from the projects described in section 18, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021, to an interim committee of the Legislative Assembly related to natural resources, in the manner provided by ORS 192.245, and to the