Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
[…] Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 167.332 - Prohibition against possession of same genus or domestic animal; prohibition period reduction; waiver procedure(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section: (a) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a person convicted of violating ORS 167.315, 167.340 or 167.355 or of a misdemeanor under ORS 167.320, 167.325 or 167.330 or this section may not possess or reside with any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed or any domestic animal for a period of five years following entry of the conviction.(b) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a person convicted of violating ORS 167.322, 167.333, 167.365 or 167.428 or of a felony under ORS 167.320, 167.325 or 167.330 may not possess or reside with any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed or any domestic animal for a period of 15 years following entry of the conviction. (2) Except as provided in subsection (5)(d) of this section, a person who possesses or resides with an animal in violation of this section commits a Class B misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of possessing or residing with an animal in violation of this section, as part of the sentence the court may order the removal of that animal from the person's possession or residence and as a condition of the person's probation may prohibit the person from possessing or residing with any animal of the same genus that the person unlawfully possessed or resided with under this section or against which the underlying violation of ORS 167.315, 167.320, 167.322, 167.325, 167.330, 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428 or this section was committed.(3) The prohibition described in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to a person's first conviction if the person is the owner of a commercial livestock operation and the underlying violation of ORS 167.315, 167.320, 167.322, 167.325, 167.330, 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428 was committed against livestock.(4)(a) A person subject to a prohibition described in subsection (1) of this