ORS § 151.213
[…] (b) The initial term of one of the voting members described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(A) and the voting member described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(C) shall be three years.

(c) The initial term of one of the voting members described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(B) and the voting member described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(D) shall be two years.

(d) The initial term of one of the voting members described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(A) and one of the voting members described in ORS 151.213 (2)(a)(B) shall be one year. [2023 c. 281, § 14(4)]

Section 92 (1)(a), chapter 281, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:

Sec. 92. (1) (a) The Oregon Public Defense Commission is transferred from the judicial branch to the executive branch on January 1, 2025. [2023 c. 281, § 92(1)(a)]

Section 92 (3)(a), chapter 281, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:

Sec. 92. (3) (a) A person who is a member of the Oregon Public Defense Commission on January 1, 2025, may finish the person's term as a commission member and is eligible for reappointment if the person meets the requirements described in ORS 151.213 (2), but, beginning on January 1, 2025, and continuing until July 1, 2027, serves at the pleasure of the Governor. [2023 c. 281, § 92(3)(a)]

Section 102 (2)(a), chapter 281, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:

Sec. 102. (2) (a) A person who is a member of the Oregon Public Defense Commission on July 1, 2027, may finish the person's term as a commission member and is eligible for reappointment, but, beginning July 1, 2027, may be removed by the Governor only for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.

This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.