Henry, 2008 OK 102, 202 P.3d 143, and repealed by Laws 2009, SB 991, c. 208, §22, eff. 11/1/2009); Amended by Laws 2009, SB 991, c. 208, §14, eff. 11/1/2009.Oklahoma Code Comment
The new definition of "item" in subsection (a)(9) is clarified, eliminating the argument that credit or debit card skip may be subject to Article 4. Under the definition, an "item" includes an "order," which is defined in sub section 3-103(a)(6) as "a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction." Thus, something other than a negotiable instrument may qualify as an "item." This continues the rub expressed in Shaw v. Union D Bank & Trust Co., 640 P.2d 953 (Okla 1981), which held that a savings withdrawal slip was an item and, as a result, could be wrongfully dishonored.