Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] A person whose license has been revoked for a violation of this section is prohibited from reapplying for licensure under this chapter.(7)(a) A law enforcement entity or county attorney who investigates a suspected violation of this section shall report the results of the investigation to the department.(b) The department may receive the results of this investigation even if the information constitutes confidential criminal justice information as defined in 44-5-103.Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 17, eff. 1/1/2022.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."