Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-520 - Prohibitions on physician affiliation with licensees - sanctions(1)(a) A physician who provides written certifications may not: (i) accept or solicit anything of value, including monetary remuneration, from a person licensed under this chapter;(ii) offer a discount or any other thing of value to a patient who uses or agrees to use a person licensed under this chapter; or(iii) examine a patient for the purposes of diagnosing a debilitating medical condition at a licensed premises or a testing laboratory.(b) Subsection (1)(a) does not prevent a physician from accepting a fee for providing medical care to a person licensed under this chapter if the physician charges the individual the same fee that the physician charges other patients for providing a similar level of medical care.(2) A person licensed under this chapter may not: (a) arrange for a physician to conduct a physical examination or review of medical records required under this part, either in the physician's office or at another location; or(b) pay all or a portion of the costs for an individual to be seen by a physician for the purposes of obtaining a written certification.(3) If the department has cause to believe that a physician has violated this section, has violated a provision of rules adopted pursuant to this part, or has not met the standard of care required under this part, the department may refer the matter to the board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731 for review pursuant to 37-1-308.(4) A violation of this section constitutes unprofessional conduct under 37-1-316. If the board of medical examiners finds that a physician has violated this section, the board shall restrict the physician's authority to provide written certification for the use of marijuana. The board of medical examiners shall notify the department of the sanction.(5) If the board of medical examiners believes a physician's practices may harm the public health, safety, or welfare, the board may summarily restrict a physician's authority to provide written certification for the use of marijuana