Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] state or local government agencies, including law enforcement agencies, only as necessary to verify that an individual is a lawful possessor of a registry identification card;(c) a judge, magistrate, or other authorized judicial officer in response to an order requiring disclosure; and(d) another person or entity when the information pertains to a cardholder who has given written consent to the release and has specified: (i) the type of information to be released; and(ii) the person or entity to whom it may be released.Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 11, eff. 1/1/2022.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."