Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 18, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020, effective date changed from 10/1/2021 to 7/1/2021 by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 107, eff. 5/18/2021.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."