Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] The department may provide for initial license terms of greater than 12 months but no more than 23 months in adopting staggered expiration dates. Thereafter, licenses expire annually. License fees for the license term implementing staggered license terms may be prorated by the department.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 743,Sec. 11, eff. 5/22/2023, coordination instruction.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 49, eff. 1/1/2022.En. Sec. 5, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (effective date changed from 10/1/2021 to 1/1/2022 by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 107, eff. 5/18/2021).Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."