Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] remains liable for any statements and the amount of taxes, penalties, and interest unpaid by the entity.(11) The tax levied pursuant to this section is separate from and in addition to any general state and local sales and use taxes that apply to retail sales, which must continue to be collected and distributed as provided by law.(12) The tax levied under this section must be used as designated in 16-12-111.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 30, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 292,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Added by Laws 2017, Ch. 408,Sec. 19, eff. 7/1/2017.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."