Ky. Rev. Stat. § 67C.326
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 67C.326

Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 67C.326 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Review of citizen complaints against police officers
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Citizen "means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that employs an officer; or
2. An elected or appointed official within the unit of government under which the law enforcement agency that employs the officer is organized;
(b) "Complaint" means any statement by a citizen, whether written or verbal, that alleges any type of misconduct by an officer, including any statement that is submitted or received anonymously;