HRS § 710-1077
[…] An order of civil contempt of court based on prima facie evidence under this subsection shall clearly state that the failure to comply with the order of civil contempt of court may subject the parent to a penalty that may include imprisonment or, if imprisonment is immediately ordered, the conditions that must be met for release from imprisonment. A party may also prove civil contempt of court by means other than prima facie evidence under this subsection.
HRS § 710-1077
COMMENTARY ON § 710-1077
Contempt of court is, perhaps, one of the least understood areas of the law. Perkins has said "a large part of it is clearly outside the area of criminal law and much of the rest hardly more than 'quasi-criminal.'"[1] The contempt proceeding has been called "'an anomaly,' a mixture of the attributes of the criminal process and those of the equity proceeding."[2]