HRS § 710-1077
[…] Any danger presented by the possibility of multiplicity of convictions is obviated somewhat by the limitation in Chapter 706 against ordering that sentences be served consecutively.
Subsection (5) is a concise restatement of former law,[27] with the exception that it eliminates the restriction against district courts trying cases of constructive contempt.
Subsection (6) explicitly preserves the court's power to deal with cases of civil contempt and is otherwise a restatement of prior law.[28]
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 710-1077
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (5) by amending the last sentence of the first paragraph and by adding the second paragraph. Prior to amendment, the last sentence of the first paragraph read: "A conviction under subsection (3)(a) shall not be subject to review by direct appeal."
Act 181, Session Laws 1979, amended subsection (1) and added subsection (7) as part of an effort to provide a remedy to abate as nuisances, certain offenses against public health and morals.