pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution.
[…] It is declared that the people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the health and sustainability of agriculture as an industry in the State. There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State's agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of:
pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution.
HRS § 205-41
L 2005, c 183, §§ 9 and 10§§9 and 10 provide:
"SECTION 9. (a) It is the intent of this Act [enacting sections 205-41 to 52 and amending sections 205-3.1, 4, 6, and 17, Hawaii Revised Statutes]:
(1) That agricultural incentive programs to promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands for agricultural use shall be developed concurrently with the process of identifying important agricultural lands as required under section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 52]; and
(2) That the designation of important agricultural lands and adoption of maps by the land use commission pursuant to section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 52] shall take effect only upon the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections for important agricultural lands contemplated by section [ 205-46 ] and shall be satisfied by:
(A) Providing a declaration of satisfaction within the Act that establishes incentives for important agricultural lands; or
(B) Having the legislature adopt a concurrent resolution declaring the satisfaction of implementing incentives for important agricultural lands by identifying the specific measures or Acts that establish incentives for important agricultural lands.
(b) Pursuant to section [ 205-46 ], Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department of agriculture, with the assistance of the department of taxation, shall contract appropriate meeting facilitation and cost-benefit analysis services to develop and recommend a package of proposals for agricultural incentives and other measures that promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands.
The department of agriculture, in consultation with the department of taxation, shall use consultants to promote a facilitated meeting process and deliberation and seek the assistance and input from the Hawaii Farm Bureau Federation, landowners, affected state and county agencies, other stakeholders, and persons with relevant expertise that are necessary to develop