Fla. Stat. § 715.075
[…] Fla. Stat. § 715.075

Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 715.075 - Vehicles parked on private property; rules and rates authorized

Section 6, ch. 2022-171, provides that "[a] person with an interest in land which may potentially be extinguished by this act, and whose interest has not been extinguished before July 1, 2022, must file a notice pursuant to s. 712.06, Florida Statutes, by July 1, 2023, to preserve such interest. Any county as defined in s. 125.011(1), Florida Statutes, with an interest in land which may potentially be extinguished by this act, and whose interest has not been extinguished before July 1, 2022, must file a notice pursuant to s. 712.06, Florida Statutes, by July 1, 2025, to preserve such interest."

(1)
(a) The owner or operator of a private property used for motor vehicle parking may establish rules and rates that govern private persons parking motor vehicles on such private property. Such rules and rates may include parking charges for violating the property owner's or operator's rules.