Fla. Stat. § 218.136
[…] Section 218.136 - [See Note] Offset for ad valorem revenue loss affecting fiscally constrained counties

A. Section 5, ch. 2024-261, provides that "[t]his act shall take effect on the effective date of the amendment to the State Constitution proposed by HJR 7017 or a similar joint resolution having substantially the same specific intent and purpose, if such amendment is approved at the next general election or at an earlier special election specifically authorized by law for that purpose." If such an amendment is approved, this section will take effect January 1, 2025.

B. Section 3, ch. 2024-261, provides:

"(1) The Department of Revenue may, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to administer this act.

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this section are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules."

C. Section 4, ch. 2024-261, provides that "[t]he amendments made by this act to s. 196.031, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of s. 218.136, Florida Statutes, first apply to the 2025 tax roll."