D.C. Code § 42-3402.04
[…] D.C. Code § 42-3402.04
Reenactment of Law 3-86: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 42-3401.01.
Amendment of section by Law 10-144: Section 2(e) of D.C. Law 10-144 purported to amend (b), (b-1) and (c) of this section to read as follows:
"(b) Reduction. The Mayor may reduce the conversion fee to as low as $50 per condominium unit or proportionate value of the cooperative residence if the owner declares the intent to sell or provide a lease or option to lease for at least 5 years to tenants who, at the time of request for an election, are low income and whose continued right to remain a tenant is not required by statute ("qualifying tenants").