S.C. Code § 58-9-3040
[…] Nothing in this section shall require the notice from the electric provider or electric cooperative when the electric easement is acquired by condemnation or pursuant to an expansion of the electric easement by civil action commenced by the owner.
(G) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to relieve the broadband operator, broadband service provider, electric provider, or electric cooperative from liability for bodily injury or physical damage to real or personal property located adjacent to the electric easement, subject to the limitations set forth in this article.

S.C. Code § 58-9-3040

Added by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 175 (HB 3780),s 1, eff. 9/29/2020.

2020 Act No. 175, Section 6, provides as follows:

"SECTION 6. This act does not convey or confer any implied or express grant of authority to an investor-owned electric utility to provide broadband facilities or broadband services as defined in this act and any legal rights which may or may not belong to investor-owned electric utilities to provide broadband facilities or broadband services at the time of the passage of this act are neither expanded nor contracted by its passage."