The Public Service Authority may enter into
[…] Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not inquire into the feasibility of the sale, transfer, lease, disposal, or conveyance of property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority that is used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity unless the sale, transfer, lease, disposition, or conveyance would not materially impair the authority's ability to meet generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted.
S.C. Code § 58-31-30
Section 2 of 1978 Act No. 419 provides as follows:
"This act shall apply to all existing contracts entered into by the Public Service Authority."
2005 Act No. 137, Section 10, provides as follows:
"Responsibilities and duties of the directors of the Public Service Authority created by the provisions of this act are in addition to responsibilities and duties created by other provisions of law."