The provisions of this subsection are cumulative to and not in lieu of provisions of law or applicable rule relating to the ethics of public officers.
[…] The Governor must clearly specify which of his appointments are for two-year terms. The remaining initial appointments and all subsequent appointments must be for four-year terms pursuant to Section 48-59-40.
"(B) To ensure an efficient transition, upon approval by the Governor, the appointing officials may begin appointing members whose terms will take effect on July 1, 2018."