S.C. Code § 48-4-30
[…] S.C. Code § 48-4-30
2012 Act No. 215, Section 4, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding another provision of law to the contrary, a person appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of the Department of Natural Resources Board to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, as the representative of the district to which he was transferred for the term of office for which he was appointed; however, the appointing authority shall appoint an additional member to the board from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows: