S.C. Code § 44-41-660
[…] (2) For at least seven years from the date the notations are made in the woman's medical records, the owner of the pregnant woman's medical records shall maintain a record of the notations.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined up to ten thousand dollars, imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
(D) An entity with ownership of the pregnant woman's medical records that violates item (2) must be fined up to fifty thousand dollars.

S.C. Code § 44-41-660

Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 70 (SB 474),s 2, eff. 5/25/2023.
Added by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 1 (SB 1),s 3, eff. 2/18/2021.

2023 Act No. 70, Sections 11 and 12, provide as follows:

"SECTION 11. The Public Employee Benefit Authority and the State Health Plan shall cover prescribed contraceptives for dependents under the same terms and conditions that the Plan provides contraceptive coverage for employees and spouses. The State Health Plan shall not apply patient cost sharing provisions to covered contraceptives.