S.C. Code § 39-5-145
[…] (K) In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully and knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(L) A person who is charged with committing an action in violation of this section may present evidence relating to, but not limited to, his knowledge or intent when committing the action to rebut any presumption or evidence of violation of this section.

S.C. Code § 39-5-145

2006 Act No. 374, Section 1, eff 6/14/2006; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 21, eff 7/2/2002.

2002 Act No. 393, Section 45, provides as follows:

"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."