S.C. Code § 38-29-70
[…] (c) the alternative policy or contract is substantially similar to the replaced policy or contract in all other material terms.

S.C. Code § 38-29-70

Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 121 (SB 580),s 1, eff. 3/24/2020.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 631; 1988 Act No. 326, Section 1; 1977 Act No. 69 Section 2] recodified as Section 38-29-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1972 (57) 2776; Former 1976 Code Section 38-17-70 [1962 Code Section 37-568; 1986 Act No. 426, Section 5] recodified as Section 38-21-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1971 (57) 351; Former 1976 Code Section 38-29-70 [1962 Code Section 37-1406.

2020 Act No. 121, Section 1.B, provides as follows:

"[1.]B. The amendments made by this act do not apply to a member insurer that has been placed under an order of rehabilitation or liquidation before July 1, 2020."