S.C. Code § 38-13-10
[…] S.C. Code § 38-13-10

Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 180 (HB 4869),s 3, eff. 5/20/2024.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 537; 1992 Act No. 394, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 357, Section 1; 1962 Code Section 37-281] recodified as Section 38-13-10 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1960 (51) 1646; 1957 (50) 282; 1952 Code Section 37-281; 1948 (45) 1734; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-1220 [1947 (45) 322; 1962 Code Section 37-601] has no comparable provisions in 1987 Act No. 155; 1952 Code Section 37-601; Former 1976 Code Section 38-13-10 [1947 (45) 322.

2005 Act No. 27, Section 10, provides as follows:

"The Department of Insurance shall review data reported on annual statements by liability insurers including, but not limited to, paid claims, reserves, loss adjustment expenses, and such additional data as the department may require by promulgation of bulletin, to determine savings related to a decrease in litigation and claims paid pursuant to litigation after the effective date of this act. The department may require special reports from insurers to determine if savings are realized as a result of the provisions of this act. The department shall compile a report of savings realized and submit it for General Assembly review upon request. Costs or expenses associated with the compilation of this report of savings shall be paid by the insurers pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 38. The Department of Insurance shall review premium and losses by line of insurance to determine if appropriate adjustments have been made based upon the department estimates of savings realized pursuant to the provisions of this act."

2005 Act No. 32, Section 14, provides as follows: