S.C. Code § 34-39-270
[…] The database provider and licensees shall use the information collected pursuant to this section only as prescribed in this section and for no other purpose.
(J) A licensee may rely on the information contained in the database as accurate and is not subject to an administrative penalty or civil liability as a result of relying on inaccurate information contained in the database.
(K) A licensee will give a customer the right to rescind, at no cost, a deferred presentment transaction on or before the close of the following business day.

S.C. Code § 34-39-270

Added by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 78 (HB 3301), s 2, eff. 6/16/2009.

2009 Act No.78, Section 11 provides as follows:

"SECTIONS 2 [adding this section], 3, and 4 of this act take effect upon implementation of the common database as required in SECTION 1 [Section 34-39-175]. The remaining SECTIONS of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor.