S.C. Code § 26-2-100
[…] (D) Upon the resignation, revocation, or expiration of an electronic notary commission or the death of an electronic notary, the electronic notary or his personal representative shall erase, delete, or destroy the coding, disk, certificate, card software, file, or program that enables electronic affixation of the electronic notary's official electronic signature. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to a former electronic notary who renews his commission within three months of the expiration of his previous commission.

S.C. Code § 26-2-100

Added by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 85 (SB 631),s 2, eff. 5/18/2021.

2021 Act No. 85, Sections 1, 6, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Electronic Notary Public Act'."

"SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.