The jury shall not recommend the death penalty if the vote for the death penalty is not unanimous as provided. If members of the jury after a reasonable deliberation cannot agree on a recommendation as to whether or not the death sentence should be imposed on a defendant upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant pursuant to this section, the trial judge shall dismiss the jury and shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment, as provided in this subsection.
S.C. Code § 16-3-655
2006 Act No. 342, Section 1, provides as follows:
"This act may be cited as the 'Sex Offender Accountability and Protection of Minors Act of 2006'."
2006 Act No. 342, Section 12, provides as follows: