S.C. Code § 12-67-120
[…] (8) "State-owned abandoned building" means an abandoned building and its ancillary service buildings or a project consisting of one or more abandoned buildings, the aggregate size of which is greater than fifty thousand square feet, that has been abandoned for more than five years, and, prior to the taxpayer's acquisition of such building, was most recently owned by the State, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the State. For purposes of this definition, the taxpayer shall include any entity under common control or common ownership with the taxpayer.

S.C. Code § 12-67-120

Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 68 (HB 3725), s 2, eff. 6/9/2015.
Added by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 57 (HB 3093), s 1, eff. 6/11/2013.

2013 Act No. 57, Sections 1.B., 2, provide as follows:

"B. The provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 contained in this act are repealed on December 31, 2019. Any carryforward credits shall continue to be allowed until the five or eight year time period in Section 12-67-140 is completed."

"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to the rehabilitation, renovation, and redevelopment of abandoned buildings begun in tax years beginning after 2012."

2018 Act No. 265, Section 1, provides as follows: